Friday, August 31, 2012

Mash 42 Image Plate

Love the flowers, here's a mani I did with it:

The triangles, I'm thinking of using it with a yellow base and black stamping then vice versa but I don't have a yellow that would be opaque enough for it to show up :/
Retro squares looks nice ^_^
I really like that the horse look like it's running, maybe a sunset background or maybe a field of grass would suit it.

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Mash 41 Image Plate

What's not to like in this plate?!
Tiger print, love it!!!
I'm just so bad with color combos that I might screw that up.
One of the best dragon fly design I've seen on a plate.
It's great that the images on this plate are unique, nobody likes repetitions of images right?

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Mash 40 Image Plate

Swirls and lines ^_^
Very fine diagonal lines, will try to use it some time.
Swirls will look good with a gradient base.
Vintage like floral design is very pretty
Leopard print, it's okay I think I should try this print soon. I never do leopard prints.
Rainbow clouds, looks like the clouds are too small for the rainbow don't you think?

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Mash 39 Image Plate

I think I have two or three other plates that has the scales design but this one from MASH is probably the best one. I like that the lines are slimmer and if you'll look at the size of the scales in the middle they're a tad smaller which makes it uneven and kinda looks more natural IMO.
The rose hearts are pretty, I can see it in pastels.
Very nice plaid design, might be good for double stamping.
The fan like leaves are nice too and the unicorn (it's a unicorn, right?) looks majestic!

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Mash 38 Image Plate

From here on we'll have the full nail design image plates from MASH.
The one that looks like random streaks looks to me like a fog or sunset sky design, like that one ^_^
Checkered design is quite common... hhmmmm come to think if it I don't think I've used any of my checkered designs on my nails. Tsk.
The full nail hearts is cute kinda reminds of RA114.
Heart monitor line so cool!
 Oh and the spider, it'll be great for Halloween ^_^

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Mash 37 Image Plate

Ooohhhh I ♥ this plate ^_^
Kawaii owl and octopus, yay!
The clouds looks so pretty, very different from the Konad design.
This is the first horse shoe design on my stash, glad to have it.
The tree branch or maybe a new growth tree is pretty sweet looking.
Peace sign have that already and I guess the triangles (I don't what's it called) is nice to have as well.

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Mash 36 Image Plate

It's pretty easy to spot which one is my favorite in this plate...
The Eye of Horus is very sleek, I do have a couple of plates that has this design but this one looks the best I think.
Cute bee ^_^
I've seen a lot of paw print designs, nothing special with this one.
The florals are okay but they could've done better like maybe a rose with falling petals.

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Mash 35 Image Plate

I love the Fleur de lis ^_^
The lotus looks pretty too but the other designs are just okay to me.
I see a lot of dolphins on image plates, I guess it's a favorite for those who likes to make beach themed manis. The scorpion, it's nice and different you'll never know when this might come in handy hahaha!

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Mash 34 Image Plate

Another zodiac plate from MASH...

In here we have:
Libra *my sign ^_^

In the middle we have Earth's big brother Saturn ^_^

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Mash 33 Image Plate

Okay it took me a while to continue my reviews on the MASH plates, I've been busy lately and I had to do a bit of research on the images of this plate.
These are zodiac signs, I'm not very familiar with them and I don't like to put designs (characters or symbols) on my nails that I don't know the meaning of.

So in this plate we have:

Let's not forget the uber cute shooting star ^_^

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

I Won a Giveaway! and Using Glue as a Base Polish ^_^

Last July 20th I shared a giveaway on here from Lydz of Sekhmet's Purple Castle which ended last August 24. Just this Monday I got an email from Lydia with the subject 'Giveaway Winner!!'. Honestly when I opened the email I couldn't believe what I was reading, I had to read it two more times before it dawned on me that I won!:D
This is the first time I've won a giveaway and I'm soooo happy and excited and so thankful that I got picked! ^_^

Ever since I started this blog I've had the chance to join a number of giveaways, mostly if not all are nail polish lots or stamping plates.
Of course the guarantee of winning is quite slim specially if there are hundreds or thousands of entries. Most of the time whenever I join giveaways before actually joining,  specially if I'm not a follower yet, I check out the blog first and read some of the posts and if I like what I see then I join in.
I'd like to follow a blog that I would be interested in and not because they're hosting a giveaway.
Most of the blogs I follow have nail art posts and tutorials. I also like seeing swatches but I mainly prefer nail art/stamping.
I have to say that most of the blogs I follow I found because they were hosting a giveaway, some though are from searching of nail art techniques that I'm interested in. :)

I just wanted to share my experience and excitement of winning my first giveaway ^_^
Do check out Sekhmet's Purple Castle blog, I envy free hand nail artists and she's really great and she does stamping too!

Now the glue...
Last week I've been reading some posts in Adventures in Stamping about using Elmer's glue as base for glitter polishes.
This really piqued my interest because I still have some polishes that I dread to use because it's a nightmare to take off. I didn't jump the wagon because I'm not sure how well it would work in terms of longevity.
Apparently though from those that have tried it the polish would last for more than 24 hours or maybe more depending on often you wash or wet your hands.
 Then I saw this post from Pretty Purple Polish using PVA wood glue, I just had to see what it looks like on the nails so I queried to the girls in AinS what they used and it was Elmer's school glue which says washable and cleans up with soap and water.
So two days ago I went out to find one but unfortunately the couple of stores I went to do not carry this type of Elmer's glue so I picked the closest thing I could get.

I got the blue one but in the small size. I really wanted the Elmer's one because it's white and it dries clear, this one is already clear/transparent so I have to feel it up a bit to see if it's dry yet.

I placed it in one of my empty nail polish bottles, if you don't have an empty bottle you can just use a small paint brush and dip it in. Be sure to submerge your brush in water after use so your brush doesn't dry stiff.

I applied two coats, make sure that the first coat is already dry before applying the second coat. I had to wait 3-5 min. in between coats.

This was the second mani that I did with glue as a base coat.
This consists of:
2 coats of glue
1 coat black nail polish
1 coat EPSA black glitter polish
2 coats LaBelle Crystal Rose Quartz
*stamped with EPSA silver metallic polish
2 coats of top coat

This is how the peelings looked like when I took it off.
I couldn't wait for 24 hours before I peeled them off, I think it was just over 12 hours when I took it off with an orange stick.
I'm happy to say that using glue as a base does work, just the thought of using glitter polish everyday without the tedious work of taking it off is just amazing to me!
With this you can even change your manicure everyday, a very appealing thought because I still have polishes that haven't been used yet. ^_^
If you like your polishes to last at least 3 to 5 days well this might not be to your liking, you can still try sealing the tips if you really want it to last though.

So for me this is such a great discovery. I may be using this method for the rest of the week so I can see if there are any more cons using glue as a base. By the way make sure that the glue you will use is non-toxic and washable okay. ^_^

Thanks for hanging out here!

Monday, August 27, 2012

Mash 32 Image Plate

Nice random plate from MASH :)
The compass like north star would be nice for making map themed nails
love the quarter moon
cute small beehive print
oooohhh a key
ladybug - nice detail
Dollar sign (we don't need your money, money, money... Jessie J in the house!) LOL
Leaves are nice kinda reminds of those one stroke flowers or leaves which I don't know how to do.

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Mash 31 Image Plate

I love these smileys!!
They look like the emoji icons on my phone ^_^
The one with an x for the eyes reminds me a lot of the Nirvana logo but that one has a tongue sticking out. I think this ones I can use on my nails without looking too cute.

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Mash 30 Image Plate

Lucky cat, hahaha!
Such a cute plate this one, I've used the cactus and it looked so sweet  ^_^
Really looking forward to use the other designs.

 Right now I'm doing some experimenting with glue as a base for glitter polishes, if it works out I'll never be afraid to use glitters or flakies ever again. Just think of all the stamping designs with glitter as base! Really hoping for the best :)

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Sunday, August 26, 2012

Mash 29 Image Plate

This is the only plate in this set that has a skull image design, I guess at least they included one but it kinda looks generic.
Love the stars and the feather/leaf design. The swirly pattern looks nice too but I'm not sure how to use it. The tribal design looks cool but I never know how to use those designs as well :/
I guess I will have to Google pics before I try them out.

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Saturday, August 25, 2012

Mash 28 Image Plate

Sorry for the crappy swatch :(

Awesome looking monster teeth design, it's going to be awesome for Halloween or it could be used for banderitas design or teepee houses ^_^
The flower looks so sweet, hearts are cute, the ribbon is just okay for me and the butterfly is pretty, nice details on the lower part of the wings.

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Mash 27 Image Plate

I love everything on this plate!
Another leaves french tip that I wish was a full nail design instead. The stars, great for a themed mani *ideas flowing through my head...*
Puppy dog looks cute, diamond is always a win... will have to use this plate, real soon. *looks over to other plates that hasn't been used...sigh*

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Mash 26 Image Plate

First image plate from the second set of MASH. Most are french tip designs with one floral design in the middle. I noticed that the french tip star is more oval shaped than the others which I think is kinda cool. ^_^
The maple leaves design is going to be great this fall, I would have preferred it be a full nail design though *sigh*
The scales.... hmmm it's a bit weird for me because usually the design goes horizontal... Oh well...

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

MASH 26-50 Stamping Image Plates


Brief review for the MASH 26-50 image plates ^_^
 These set of plates can be purchased at
When I bought them they were priced at $12.99, which was their introductory price. Now the current price is $15.99, which I think is still a very good price because the quality of this set is awesome! Also when I bought them shipping was free so it was a very good deal. This I believe is probably the cheapest set of plates that I bought and probably has the best quality as well. Very comparable to my Konad plates ^_^

This set consists of 25 image plates and each plate has it's own plastic bag. Though it is nice that all the plates are somewhat protected by placing them in their own individual small plastic bags it isn't really quite practical because personally I wouldn't want to use the bags to house my plates. First it isn't going to be sturdy enough in the long run and second it would consume space on my small image plate box ^_^

All the plates have paper backing with the MASH logo and website. I like the design, very posh looking :)

I want to say right now that some of my swatches for this set is quite crappy, I was already tired from swatching the Red Angel plates when I swatched these. :(

All of the plates in this set works so I will only be reviewing the individual plates for the designs.
 I wish that all future plate sets will have the same if not better quality like this set of MASH plates. When I stacked them not one plate was bent or even slightly curved, they are so well done. I just love this set! ^_^


Here's the stack of the blue covering of the Red Angel and MASH plates, this will happen to me again on November when my two Cheeky and 2012 Bundle Monster sets arrives!
They are going to be late birthday gifts for myself, I'll probably stop buying plates for a while now because I'm running out of moolah and I so have many plates and designs that I haven't actually used on my nails. It seems unfair to them for me to buy them and not use them at all :/

Oh well....

I will be posting my reviews for the MASH 26-50 plates really soon, so keep a look out for that. Thanks for hanging out here! ^_^

Monday, August 20, 2012

Glitter Obssession's China Glaze Bohemian Luster Chrome Giveaway!!!

Another awesome giveaway from, this time it's the entire set of the China Glaze Bohemian Luster Chrome Collection!!! ^_^

Head on over to this LINK, follow her rules and fill out the Rafflecopter form to get 19 entries and more if you share everyday ^_^
You can hang out on her blog to see some nail polish and make-up swatches and you might enjoy some pretty nail art too :)

Good Luck!!!

Saturday, August 18, 2012

Red Angel 121 Image Plate

Last plate for this set, it's nice but not one of my top favorites.
One image, the one below the butterfly in the middle looks similar to the one in RA119 but not the same okay.
I'm just happy that all the images here work specially those that have thin lines.

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Red Angel 120 Image Plate

These are almost full nail designs, though they don't cover the whole of the nail it will cover most of it.
Unique designs again which is awesome, nobody wants repeats from other sets right?
I have only love for this plate ^_^

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥

Red Angel 119 Image Plate

Such a majestic looking crown, it's big though it might only fit my thumb.
I like the snowflake/flower design, it's big as well but it's different from other ones that I do own. ^_^
Butterfly is cute too it looks like a tattoo really.
Yeah, two thumbs up for this plate.

Rating: ♥♥♥♥♥